APPLY FOR VIETNAM VISA ONLINE
Number of visa
Time of visa
Type of visa
Processing time:
Normal (2 working days)
Urgent (1 working day)

Total service fee: $ 20
 
ONLINE SUPPORT
  Skype:   My status
  Yahoo:   
  Tel Tel:        +(84) 4 628 13 905
  Phone Hotline: (+84) 975 85 66 33
  Email  support@vietnamvisa-online.com

 
CLIENT'S TESTIMONIALS
Thanks! I'd certainly recommend your service Rich ( Richard-United Kingdom )

More Client's Testimonials >>

 
Apply Vietnam visa online
 
FAQ
 
      Frequently Asked Questions

1. What information is needed for processing my visa?
2. How many kinds of visa are there? What kind of visa do I need?
3. What is Vietnam visa on arrival? What does it look like?
4. Which citizens are exempted for Vietnam visa?
5. Requirements on applying Vietnam visa
6. What is the "visa approval letter"? How does the Vietnam visa approval letter look like?
7. Where can I get Vietnam visa?
8. How long does it take to obtain Vietnam Visa?
9. How can I contact you for querying?
10. What is the difference between visa code and visa on arrival?
11. What are Vietnam customs procedures? How long does it takes?
12. Do I need to provide the exact arrival date?
13. What if my passport expires soon?
14. Do I need photo and what is its size?

 
      Answers

1. What information is needed for processing my visa?
For getting visa through our service, you are required to provide us with your following information:
• Your full name (exactly as in your passport)
• Date of birth
• Nationality
• Passport Number
• Proposed arrival date
• proposed type of visa

2. How many kinds of visa are there? What kind of visa do I need?
Visa can be classified by many ways, but there are two major ones:
 In terms of mode to pick up: Visa on arrival (visa to pick up at Vietnam airport) and visa code (visa to pick up at Vietnam Embassy)
 In terms of Vietnam Entry visa: Tourist Visa, Business Visa, Visa extension and Re-entry Visa.

3. What is Vietnam visa on arrival? What does it look like?
Visa on arrival (visa to pick up at Vietnam airport) is recommended for those who travel by air to Vietnam only. In order to have visa on arrival, you are required to have visa approval letter by Vietnam Immigration Department beforehand. What you need to do is
- apply online for visa approval letter at www.vietnamvisa-online.com
- receive you visa approval letter after 2 working days at the maximum through email
- print the visa approval letter associated with your original passport, and your two passport-sized photos to show Vietnam Immigration on checking Vietnam airport to have your visa stamped
You can see the one example of visa approval letter here
Note: We a scanned visa approval letter will be sent to you through email, so please provide us your valid email.

4. Which citizens are exempted for Vietnam visa?
Only passport holders of some certain countries can visit Vietnam without Vietnam entry visa for a regulated period:
- Thailand passport holders are exempted for 30 day visa to Vietnam Most citizens of other ASEAN member countries (Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Cambodia, Lao, Philippines and Brunei) are exempted for 21 day visa to Vietnam.
- Citizens of Korea, Japan & Scandinavians (Norway, Denmark, Sweden and Finland passport holders) are no need Vietnam visa for visit Vietnam within 15 days.
- Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports are not required to have visa for less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months.
- Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports are not required to have visa for less than 60 days.
- APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies are not required to have visa for less than 60 days.
- Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals holding foreign passports that enter Vietnam through an international border gate and then travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc less than 15 days will also be exempt from Vietnam visa application. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving in Phu Quoc Island, if visitors want to travel other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days, the Vietnam Immigration will be responsible for issuing visas right on the spot.
- No visa required for Vietnamese overseas less than 90days staying if holding Vietnam visa exemption certificate.
All other citizens are required to get Vietnam entry visa before departure (Vietnam visa issued prior to departure by Vietnamese consulates or embassies) or a pre-approved Vietnam entry visa (visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports) at www.vietnamvisa-online.com

5. Requirements on applying Vietnam visa
Please take a careful note for the following requirements of applying for Vietnam Visa
5.1. Send us your visa request by applying online at www.vietnamvisa-online.com and make the payment according to instructions.
5.2. Confirm with us your payment either by phone (hotline: (84) 974.388.366) or email info@vietnamvisa-online.com
5.3. Receive visa approval letter/code after one working day (urgent service) and two working days (normal service). Print out the visa approval letter/code associated with your original passport and two passport-sized photos to stamp visa at Vietnam airport (visa on arrival) or Vietnam Embassy (Visa code).

6. What is the "visa approval letter"? How does the Vietnam visa approval letter look like?
"Visa approval letter" is the letter approved by Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnam Government), which allows you to enter and exit Vietnam for a given period. With the approval letter, you can get Vietnam visa at Vietnam Consulates/Embassies or at Vietnam international airports (Noi Bai , Ho Chinh Minh and Da Nang airport).
Please click www.vietnamvisa-online.com/applyonline for Vietnam visa online with us. After receiving your visa request, we will contact the Vietnam Immigration Department for arranging your visa based on your request. Normally, after 2 days you will get the approval
Notes:
- We will arrange Vietnam visa upon arrival if there's no special request.
- Your visa request will be processed within 2 working days
A sample of a Visa approval letter can be found here .

7. Where can I get Vietnam visa?
7.1. Visa on arrival (visa to pick up at Vietnam airport): Before picking up your visa on arrival, you need to apply for visa approval letter granted by Vietnam Immigration Department at www.vietnamvisa-online.com/applyonline. On receiving this visa approval letter, you print it out to show it to Vietnam Immigration Officer at Vietnam airport to have your visa stamped
7.2. Visa code (visa to pick up at Vietnam Embassy before you travel to Vietnam): Before going to Vietnam Embassy to have you visa to Vietnam, it would be quicker and easier for you to apply online for visa approval code by Vietnam Immigration Department at www.vietnamvisa-online.com/applyonline . On receiving this visa approval letter, you print it out to
7.3. What kinds of fees I need to pay to have Vietnam Visa
There are two types of fee to get Vietnam Visa:

(1). Service fee: The fee to for having visa approval letter/code granted by Vietnam Immigration Department. This fee should be paid to us either by Western Union or by transferring online to our account:
- Full name : Vu Quoc Tri (First name: Vu / Last name: Quoc Tri)
- ID number : 013083632
- Address : Room 409, A12 Building, 800A road, Nghia Do Ward, Cau Giay District, Ha Noi (as City and province), Vietnam
- Tel : +(84) 943. 25.25.52
- Zip code : 70000 or Postal code: 844
(2) Stamping fee: The fee for stamping visa at Vietnam airport or Vietnam Embassy. This fee should be paid in cash directly to Vietnam Immigration Officer at the airport (for visa on arrival) or Vietnam Embassy (visa code).

8. How long does it take to obtain Vietnam Visa?
Right after receive your payment and your correct visa application; you will receive the confirmation of receiving visa approval letter (after 1 working day for urgent service and two working days for normal service)

9. How can I contact you for querying?
Should you have any concerns regarding Vietnam Visa, please do not hesitate to contact us with the provided address:
1. By phone
+ Hotline number (24/24 hour per day) : (84) 943.25.25.52
+ Local number : (84) 437 916 785
2. By email
+ For visa processing support : support@vietnamvisa-online.com
+ For feedback : feedback@vietnamvisa-online.com
We also suggest FAQ for commonly encountered questions about Vietnam Visa.

10. What is the difference between visa code and visa on arrival?
Basically, visa code differs visa on arrival in mode to pick up:
1. Visa code: after receiving the visa approval code from us, you print it out and bring it to Vietnam Embassy to stamp your visa.
2. Visa on arrival:: after getting the visa approval letter, you print it out to get on board, show it to Vietnam Immigration Officer on checking Vietnam airport to stamp your visa.
Because of the difference in terms of mode to pick up, visa on arrival is recommended for those who travel to Vietnam by air, while visa code is mainly applied for those who travel by other means (by land, ship, train, etc.)

11. What are Vietnam customs procedures? How long does it takes?
Normally, there will be an application form for Vietnam entry and exit to fill in (each applicant have one separately). However those who get visa approval letter from www.vietnamvisa-online.com will receive this form beforehand. Besides, please remember to bring at least 2 photos of passport regulation size, some dollars for stamping fee. The normal waiting time for completing the procedures is 15 minutes. However those who have completed the application for entry and exit form can save more time from waiting.

12. Do I need to provide the exact arrival date?
No, your arrival date should be the earliest estimated date as you can enter and exit Vietnam (either single or multiple times up to your visa type) on any date during the validity period noted in your visa (according to your visa application).

13. What if my passport expires soon?
For those who apply for one month single visa, your passport need to have validity of one month at least. Other types of visa require your passport to have six month validity at least.

14. Do I need photo and what is its size?
Yes, for getting Vietnam visa, please remember to prepare at least two passport -sized photos (standard size). Actually, the requirements on the size of the photos are not very strict. In case the size is a little bit different, it is also accepted provided that your face is straight forward.

 

Related:
Icon  Vietnam visa online
Icon  Vietnam Visa Embassies
Icon  Vietnam Visa fee
Icon  Vietnam Visa airports
Icon  Guidance for filling "Application for entry and exit Vietnam"

Related:
Icon  Vietnam Visa application form
Icon  Vietnam Visa Privacy Policy
Icon  Vietnam Visa Policy
Icon  Vietnam Tourist Visa
Icon  Urgent Vietnam Visa
Icon  Vietnam Visa Terms and conditions

Related:
Icon  Vietnam Visa Exemption
Icon  Vietnam Visa Extension
Icon  Apply Vietnam Visa Online
Icon  Apply Vietnam Payment
Icon  Vietnam Visa Requirements

Copyright © 2014 Vietnam Visa on arrival. All rights reserved.
Website: www.vietnamvisa-online.com - Email: support@vietnamvisa-online.com